AQS QuiltWeek Shows Logo

Congratulations Winners

2018 AQS QuiltWeek – Virginia Beach, VA Award Winners

STARBURST by Susan Stewart

Best of Show
#120 STARBURST,
Susan Stewart,
Pittsburg, KS

GREAT BLUE by Deb Crine

Best Wall Quilt Award
#707 GREAT BLUE,
Deb Crine,
Marco Island, FL

PEAR DROPS by Cheryl Kerestes

Best Use of Color Award
#111 PEAR DROPS,
Cheryl Kerestes,
Wyoming, PA

FLOWER NEWS by Sachiko Chiba

Best Original Design Award
#304 FLOWER NEWS,
Sachiko Chiba,
Morioka, Iwate, Japan

THREADS OF FRIENDSHIP (CAROL’S GIFT) by Barbara Korengold

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#313 THREADS OF FRIENDSHIP (CAROL’S GIFT),
Barbara Korengold,
Chevy Chase, MD

GARDEN VARIETY SAMPLER by Janet Stone

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#121 GARDEN VARIETY SAMPLER,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

REJOICE by Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally

Best Movable Machine Workmanship Award
#217 REJOICE,
Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally,
Tehachapi, CA


Viewers’ Choice Award

CINCO DE MAYO ANEW by Mary Anne Nooney

Viewers’ Choice Award
#228 CINCO DE MAYO ANEW,
Mary Anne Nooney,
Sioux City, IA


Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #108    Art of the Ancient World, Robin Gausebeck, Rockford, IL
Second                #107    Celebration #2, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
Third                     #110    Hwasung Fortress: Suwon Hwasung Version 2, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea
Hon. Mention  #105    Flourish on the Vine, Sharon Engel, Greeley, CO


Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #215    The Twisted Sister, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                 #216    Wonderland, Renae Haddadin and Karen Kay Buckley, Sandy, UT
Third                     #202    Champagne SuperNova, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Hon. Mention  #231    Boteh Symphony, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                        #320    Rhapsody’s Feathered Flight, Valorie Smith, Enid, OK
Second                 #312    Kirara’s Garden Party, Ayako Kawakami, Chiba, Chiba, Japan
Third                     #302    Orange Orchard Trails, Jenny Bacon, Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
Hon. Mention  #316    Joy of Spring, Jackie Perry, Marion, VA


Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                        #409    Tickled Pink, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Second                 #405    Trip Around the World II, Inger Blood, Camino, CA
Third                     #422    Blowing in the Wind, Nancy Sterett Martin and Karen Sistek, Owensboro, KY
Hon. Mention  #417    Picatso: The Artist at Play, Nikki Hill, St. Augustine, FL


Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #504    Toffee Apple, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia
Second                 #513    Song of Summer, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Third                     #519    Magnetic Attraction, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Hon. Mention  #516    Bubble Ballet, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany


Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Virginia Beach Quilt Contest

First                        #643    Flamingo Sky, Ellen Simmons, Chestertown, MD
Second                 #641    Just Around the Corner, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH
Third                     #613    David Cutting Stumps, Mary M. Haukom, Colorado Springs, CO
Hon. Mention  #611    Persistent Peach, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME


Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                        #709    I Hope You Dance, Sandy Curran, Newport News, VA
Second                 #715    The Wave on Coyote Buttes, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                     #720    Solitaire, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Hon. Mention  #721    A Pigment of Our Amalgamation, Rob Ryder and Dan Mouer, Richmond, VA


Thank You To Our Sponsors

SponsorsSponsors