AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2014 AQS QuiltWeek – Chattanooga, TN Award Winners

EXUBERANCE by Marilyn Badger,

Best of Show Award
#403 EXUBERANCE,
Marilyn Badger,
St. George, Utah

WANDERING ’ROUND MY WORLD by Beth Schillig

Best Wall Quilt Award
#546 WANDERING ’ROUND MY WORLD,
Beth Schillig,
Columbus, Ohio

A SPLENDID DISPLAY by Cindy Seitz-Krug

Best Traditional Quilt Award
#123 A SPLENDID DISPLAY,
Cindy Seitz-Krug,
Overgaard, Arizona

IF THEY WERE IN P.E.I. by Hiroko Miyama

Best Innovative/Art Quilt Award
#536 IF THEY WERE IN P.E.I.,
Hiroko Miyama,
Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

FIRE AND ICE by Kimberly Einmo

Best Modern Quilt Award
#604 FIRE AND ICE,
Kimberly Einmo,
Manassas, Virginia

BIG BERTHA by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Computer-Aided Quilt Award
#305 BIG BERTHA,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, Maine

BALTIMORE RHAPSODY—SYMPHONY by Teresa Rawson

Viewer’s Choice Quilt Award
#120 BALTIMORE RHAPSODY—SYMPHONY
Teresa Rawson,
Ypsilanti, Michigan


Bed Quilts – Traditional

First                     #119 HADASSAH, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, Virginia
Second               #122 BLUE RHAPSODY, Carolyn Rider, Portsmouth, Ohio
Third                   #125 THE FABRIC OF OUR LIVES, Leslie Stevenson and Anne Haussmann, Lakeland, Florida
Hon. Mention  #109 FUNKY GARDEN IN RED, Janet A. Elia, Taunton, Massachusetts


Bed Quilts – Innovative

First                     #204 GREG’S SONG, Cheri Meineke-Johnson and Linda V. Taylor, Corinth, Texas
Second               #205 MAGNOLIA, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, Minnesota
Third                   #201 ISABELLE, Kathi Carter, Vineyard, Utah
Hon. Mention  #206 ARABESQUE, Loretta Painter, Norris, Tennessee


Bed Quilts – Computer-Aided

First                     #308 DRESDEN’S DILEMMA, Deborah Poole and Sharon Del Pino, Shelley, Idaho
Second               #309 ALL THAT GLITTERS…, Sharyl Schlieckau, Loganville, Wisconsin
Third                   #301 HARMONY, Katie Ammon, Vicki Kauth, and Karolyn “Nubin” Jensen, Tucson, Arizona
Hon. Mention  #302 MATILDA, Jocelyn Atkinson, Auckland, New Zealand


Wall Quilts – Traditional           

First                     #429 THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Second               #408 RED VELVET, Lisa H. Calle, Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Third                   #422 COLUMBINE SERENADE, Sandra Leichner, Albany, Oregon
Hon. Mention  #409 TWISTED SISTERS, Pam Clark, Bogue Chitto, Mississippi


Wall Quilts – Innovative/Art

First                     #525 MS. LANTANA, Mary Ramsey Keasler, Cleveland, Tennessee
Second               #502 NOSEY NEIGHBORS, Sherrie Cahill, Madison, Alabama
Third                   #520 ADAGIO, Dianne S. Hire and Pat LaPierre, Northport, Maine
Hon. Mention  #535 JEWEL BOX, Cheri Meineke-Johnson and Linda V. Taylor, Corinth, Texas


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                     #607 THROUGH THE CRACKS, Mary Ramsey Keasler, Cleveland, Tennessee
Second               #611 KEEP IT SIMPLE, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, Pennsylvania
Third                   #613 RED RECTANGLE, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, Indiana
Hon. Mention  #601 SUNSET, Leanne Chahley, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


Wall Quilts – Computer-Aided

First                     #707 REMEMBERING DOLORES, Jan Hutchison and Ann McColey, Sedgwick, Kansas
Second               #704 ZEN GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, Maine
Third                   #702 SERENGETI, Jo Ann Blade and Kim Diamond, Sedro Woolley, Washington
Hon. Mention  #710 WHIRLING DUET, Loretta Painter and Cyndi Herrmann, Norris, Tennessee