AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2017 AQS QuiltWeek – Daytona Beach, FL Award Winners

SILK ROAD SAMPLER by Melissa Sobotka

Best of Show
#628 SILK ROAD SAMPLER,
Melissa Sobotka,
Richardson, TX

TUSCANY VILLAGE by Claudia Scheja

Best Wall Quilt Award
#514 TUSCANY VILLAGE,
Claudia Scheja,
Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

WHEN I’M 64 by Diane J. Evans

Best Use of Color Award
#405 WHEN I’M 64,
Diane J. Evans,
Schenectady, NY

BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE by Karen Turnbull

Best Original Design Award
#118 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE,
Karen Turnbull,
Laguna Niguel, CA

MY SWEET HOUSE WITH KIRARA by Ayako Kawakami

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#312 MY SWEET HOUSE WITH KIRARA,
Ayako Kawakami,
Chiba, Japan

EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE by Janet Stone

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#117 EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

THE PAISLEY PEACOCK by Bethanne Nemesh


Viewers’ Choice Award

SUMMER’S DELIGHT by Sheila Quinn

#113 SUMMER’S DELIGHT,
Sheila Quinn,
Stuart, FL


Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted             

First                       #109    TROPICAL PUNCH, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Second                 #106    VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada
Third                     #102    THE WHOLE IS GREATER THAN THE SUM OF ITS PARTS, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
Hon. Mention  #104    WITH ALL MY HEARTS, Helen Williams Butler, Alpine, UT


Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #226    LAZY AFTERNOON Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan
Second                 #236    CACHE OF CARATS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Third                     #216    REFLECTIONS OF CAPE TOWN, Cynthia England, Dickinson, TX
Hon. Mention  #228    BARBARA’S CIRCLE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR


Hand Quilted Quilts  

First                       #320    SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY
Second                 #318    FUN AND FANCY, Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA
Third                     #301    PRIMROSE AND PROMISES, Cathy Bingham, Knoxville, TN
Hon. Mention  #315    CONSIDER THE LILIES, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, VA

 

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #412    MAGICAL TOYS, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN
Second                 #433    DEAR ME! INSPIRED BY DEAR JANE, Claire Victor, Scottsdale, AZ
Third                     #407    TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
Hon. Mention  #423    COLOR FLOW, Brenda S. Roach, Bloomfield, IN


Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted                  

First                       #420    WICKEDLY GREEN, Deborah Poole, Shelley, ID
Second                 #507    SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Third                     #516    STARS & SPARKS, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, IN
Hon. Mention  #515    BLESSED BALTIMORE, Sherry Southgate, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada


Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                       #605    EMMA IN THE LOOKING GLASS, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI
Second                 #606    MAC MACAW, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Third                     #627    POINSETTIA, Laura Ruiz, Malabar, FL
Hon. Mention  #622    THE GOOSE FACTORY, Claudia Clark Myers, Duluth, MN


Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Quilt Contest

First                       #712    BLUE THROATED BARBET, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Second                 #724    SOLITAIRE, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK
Third                     #729    ARPEGGIO, Beth Schillig, Columbus, OH
Hon. Mention  #718    MOROCCAN MOONFIRE, Tami Graeber and Judi Doud, Tucson, AZ


Thank You To Our Sponsors

SponsorsSponsors