AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2018 AQS QuiltWeek – Daytona Beach, FL Award Winners

FLEUR DE GLACE by Colette Dumont

Best of Show
#109 FLEUR DE GLACE,
Colette Dumont,
Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

BLACK PEARL by Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin

Best Wall Quilt Award
#506 BLACK PEARL,
Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin,
Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH by Audra Rasnake

Best Use of Color Award
#313 BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH,
Audra Rasnake,
Meadowview, VA

MAJESTIC FLIGHT by Joanne Baeth

Best Original Design Award
#601 MAJESTIC FLIGHT,
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, OR

AZTEC SUNSET by Linda Roy

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#314 AZTEC SUNSET,
Linda Roy,
Knoxville, TN

HARVEST HOME by Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#107 HARVEST HOME,
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga,
Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands

FRACTAL by Claudia Pfeil

Best Movable Machine Workmanship Award
#227 FRACTAL,
Claudia Pfeil,
North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany


Viewers’ Choice Award

VILLAGE by Rose Valentine

#239 VILLAGE,
Rose Valentine,
Palm Coast, FL


Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                    #118    Pear Drops, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA
Second               #117    Deconstructed Doilies, Kat Jones, Chigwell, Tasmania, Australia
Third                  #111    Captivated by Nature, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain
Hon. Mention  #119    Paleo Puzzle, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO


Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                     #212    Taking the Unmapped Road, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second               #221    Starburst, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI
Third                  #213    Moonflower, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA
Hon. Mention  #223    You Know What?, Hiroko Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                   #310    Threads of Friendship (Carol’s Gift), Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD
Second              #304    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH
Third                  #315    Hawaiian Improv, Cheryl L. See, Winchester, VA
Hon. Mention  #305    Fantastic!, Junko Fujiwara, Narashino City, Chiba, Japan


Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                   #429    Nearly a 9 Patch, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN
Second              #402    Tickled Pink, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Third                  #423    Just around the Corner, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH
Hon. Mention  #418    Best of the NorthWest, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA


Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                   #509    A Flight of Fancy, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia
Second              #516    Aurora Borealis, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI
Third                  #515    Gods Eye, Karen Marchetti, Port St. Lucie, FL
Hon. Mention  #518    High Flying, Patti Sandage, Middleton, TN


Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                   #615    OR-7, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR
Second              #623    Three Thieving Crows, Gayle Pulley, Eatonville, WA
Third                  #608    I Must Go down to the Sea Again, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Hon. Mention  #620    The Arc, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK


Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Contest

First                      #708    Endangered—The Lemur’s Tale, Maria Ferri Cousins, Great River, NY
Second                #709    Reflections in Blue, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia
Third                     #728    Contentment—A 20th Anniversary Celebration, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL
Hon. Mention  #721    Days End, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI


Thank You To Our Sponsors

SponsorsSponsors