AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2014 AQS QuiltWeek – Grand Rapids, MI Award Winners

RED FEATHERS by Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger

Best of Show Award
#4077 RED FEATHERS
Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger,
Duluth, Minnesota

BIG BERTHA by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Bed Quilt Award
#2010 BIG BERTHA
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, Maine

MY VERSION OF A PERSIAN by Christine Wickert

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#3021 MY VERSION OF A PERSIAN
Christine Wickert,
Penfield, New York

 FOLK ART MEETS FREE MOTION by Joanie Zeier Poole

Best Home Machine Workmanship Award
#2023 FOLK ART MEETS FREE MOTION
Joanie Zeier Poole,
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

ROSES FOR KATRINA by Gail H. Smith and Pat Barry

Best Longarm/Midarm Machine Workmanship Award
#4099 ROSES FOR KATRINA
Gail H. Smith and Pat Barry,
North Barrington, Illinois

KEEP IT SIMPLE by Jodi Robinson

Best Modern Quilt Award
#5015 KEEP IT SIMPLE
Jodi Robinson,
Enon Valley, Pennsylvania

PELICAN PARADE by Joanne Baeth

Best Wall Quilt Award
#4004 PELICAN PARADE
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, Oregon

BALTIMORE RHAPSODY—SYMPHONY by Teresa Rawson

Viewer’s Choice Quilt Award
#1014 BALTIMORE RHAPSODY—SYMPHONY
Teresa Rawson,
Ypsilanti, Michigan


Bed Quilts – Quilter’s Choice

First                    #1017 THE FABRIC OF OUR LIVES, Leslie Stevenson and Anne Haussmann, Lakeland, Florida
Second              #1007 WORDS TO LIVE BY, Linda Hrcka and Lisa Bongean, Homer, Michigan
Third                  #1004 ISABELLE, Kathi Carter, Vineyard, Utah
Hon. Mention  #1006 PROCRASTINATOR’S REVENGE, Marcia Hollopeter, Mason, Michigan


Bed Quilts – Made by Machine

First                     #2029 GREG’S SONG, Linda V. Taylor and Cheri Meineke-Johnson, Etna, Wyoming
Second               #2020 COMPLEX IRISH CHAIN, Beth Nufer, Brookings, Oregon
Third                   #2021 SEDONA STAR, Jackie O’Laughlin, Germantown Hills, Illinois
Hon. Mention  #2024 WINDMILLS OF MY MIND, Mary Kay Price, Lake Oswego, Oregon


Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted

First                    #3022 WAITING FOR THE MAIL, Mary Wilber Wirchansky, Schenevus, New York
Second              #3015 HADASSAH, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, Virginia
Third                   #3001 PLAYING IT, Pam J. Beal, Mass City, Michigan
Hon. Mention   #3014 MY TRUE LOVE, Debra Ramsey, Lexington, Ohio


Wall Quilts – Machine Quilted

First                      #4039 ZEN GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, Maine
Second                #4094 WANDERING ’ROUND MY WORLD, Beth Schillig, Columbus, Ohio
Third                    #4063 SHADES, Pat LaPierre, Bass Harbor, Maine
Hon. Mention   #4078 THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, Pennsylvania


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                      #5014 THE LONG WINTER, Catherine Redford, Naperville, Illinois
Second                #5001 VARIEGATED, Paige Alexander, Easley, South Carolina
Third                    #5018 UNRAVELING #2, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, Indiana
Hon. Mention   #5003 SNOWFALL, Leanne Chahley, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                      #6014 JUST WINGING IT, Tuesday Night Friends, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Second                #6006 EVERGLADES: ABOVE AND BELOW, Out-of-the-Box Design Group, Jupiter, Florida
Third                    #6010 FROM SEA TO SHINING SEA: A SNAPSHOT OF AMERICA, Salt Creek Quilters Guild, Naperville, Illinois
Hon. Mention   #6002 WHAT WOULD YOU HANG ON A WOODEN PEG?, Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, West Des Moines, Iowa


Young Textile Art Challenge

2014 AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids

August 20-23, 2014

First                         #006 WINTER IS COMING, Miriam Coffey, Lake Junaluska, North Carolina
Second                   #002 PROCESS, Anastasia Greer, Marquette, Michigan
Third                       #004 COSMOS, Karlee Porter, Clinton, Utah
Viewer’s Choice   #001 Aerial, Jamie Crawford, Kentwood, Michigan