AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2015 AQS QuiltWeek – Grand Rapids, MI Award Winners

SAFFRON SPLENDOR by Pat Holly

Best of Show Award
#105 SAFFRON SPLENDOR,
Pat Holly,
Ann Arbor, Michigan

OCTOBER SKY by Bethanne Nemesh

Best Wall Quilt Award
#518 OCTOBER SKY,
Bethanne Nemesh,
Allentown, Pennsylvania

SAM IN SUNLIGHT by Deborah S. Hyde

Best Use of Color Award
#428 SAM IN SUNLIGHT,
Deborah S. Hyde,
West Bloomfield, Michigan

FERN RISING by Claudia Pfeil

Best Use of Color Award
#233 FERN RISING,
Claudia Pfeil,
Krefeld, Germany

TULIP SERENADE by Barbara Clem

Best Hand Quilted Award
#303 TULIP SERENADE,
Barbara Clem,
Rockford, Illinois

DAZZLING DAHLIA by Andrea Brokenshire

Best Home Machine Quilted Award
#407 DAZZLING DAHLIA,
Andrea Brokenshire,
Round Rock, Texas

FROM THE BRIDE’S TROUSSEAU by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Longarm Machine Quilted Award
#508 FROM THE BRIDE’S TROUSSEAU,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, Maine


Viewers’ Choice Award

#226 ON THIS WINTER DAY, Nancy Prince and Linda French, Orlando, Florida


Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                      #108 STARGAZE, Susan Liimatta, Stoughton, Wisconsin
Second                #102 WEATHER THE STORM, Elizabeth Bauman, Lakewood, Ohio
Third                     #114 JACK IN THE PULPIT, Sue Reno, Columbia, PA


Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #229 STARS ON MARS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, Illinois
Second               #226 ON THIS WINTER DAY, Nancy Prince and Linda French, Orlando, Florida
Third                   #203 BODACIOUS, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, Utah
Hon. Mention   #220 BYRNE’S SPIRAL, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, Oregon


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                     #308 LADIES OF THE SEA, Peggy Green, Sparta, Tennessee
Second               #310 INVERARAY, A TRUE SCOTTISH TREASURE, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Third                   #315 IRISH CROCHET LACE, Chieko Shiraishi, Saitama-shi, Saitama, Japan
Hon. Mention   #306 PERSIAN PANOPLY, Jan Frazer, Elwood, Victoria, Australia


Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #423 SILENCES, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain
Second               #451 MR. BARTENBACH’S BUILDING, Linda Syverson Guild, Bethesda, Maryland
Third                   #440 A LONG WAY FROM HOME, Amy Pabst, LeRoy, West Virginia


Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                      #519 SEWING SEEDS OF HOPE, Bonnie Rhoby, Middleville, Michigan
Second                #504 COSMOS, Sandy Clark, Fresno, California
Third                    #509 PASSIONATE RHAPSODY, Cyndi Johnson, Trenton, Missouri
Hon. Mention    #512 SUNSET, Ann Loveless, Frankfort, Michigan


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                     #620 READ BETWEEN THE LINES, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, Colorado
Second               #602 COMMUNITY, Thelma Bearden, Tullahoma, Tennessee
Third                   #624 RED RIBBONS, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, Indiana
Hon. Mention   #621 THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PERSISTENCE OF ARTICHOKES, Sylvia Schaefer, Athens, Georgia


Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                     #706 FAMOUS FEMALE FACES, Journeys Thru Art, Martin City, Florida
Second               #716 NO MATTER WHERE YOU ROAM, YOUR HEART STILL HANGS AT HOME, West Michigan Quilters’ Guild, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Third                   #704 A DAY AT WOODLEY ISLAND, Fiber Art Friends, Eureka, California
Hon. Mention   #710 FLOWERS: ALWAYS AND ALL WAYS, Out of the Box Design Group, Jupiter, Florida


Young Textile Art Challenge

First                   #003 WHAT’S THAT PRICE ON YOUR HEAD, Katherine Turpenoff, Glen Carbon, IL
Second             #002 PARTS OF THE SUM, Mary Mattimoe, Clovis, NM
Third                 #001 CHRYSALIS, Kyle D’Arcangelo, Cadillac, MI
Viewers’
Choice              #003 WHAT’S THAT PRICE ON YOUR HEAD, Katherine Turpenoff, Glen Carbon, IL