AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

SPRING DANCE by Barbara Clem

Best of Show
#304 SPRING DANCE,
Barbara Clem,
Rockford, IL

MOONSWEPT by Nikki Hill

Best Wall Quilt Award
#422 MOONSWEPT,
Nikki Hill,
St. Augustine, FL

HOPELESS by Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga

Best Use of Color Award
#108 HOPELESS,
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga,
Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands

SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Original Design Award
#511 SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, ME

SHELLABRATION by Christine Wickert

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#316 SHELLABRATION,
Christine Wickert,
Penfield, NY

EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE by Janet Stone

Best Original Design Award
#120 EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

828 VALENCE ST. by Laurie Tigner

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Award
#240 828 VALENCE ST.,
Laurie Tigner,
Rapid City, SD


STICK WITH ME KID by Jan Berg-Rezmer

Viewer’s Choice Award
#403 STICK WITH ME KID
Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI


Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #110    FLY ME TO THE MOON, Jerry Granata, Palm Springs, CA
Second                #117    WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Third                    #115    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA
Hon. Mention    #109    VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada


Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #235    SARAH’S REVIVAL IN BLUE, Gail H. Smith and Karen C. McTavish, North Barrington, IL
Second                #238    THIS ONE’S FOUR EWE, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Third                    #202    NIGHTHAWK, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT
Hon. Mention    #210    KENOPHOBIA, Robbi Joy Eklow, Third Lake, IL


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                     #301    QUINTAL VASES, Becky Brown, Montpelier, VA
Second                #302    ELEGANCE, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK
Third                    #307    PROUD PEACOCK, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Hon. Mention    #311    TRELLIS, Mary Owens, St. Louis, MO


Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted   

First                     #433    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
Second                #418    TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                    #437    STADIUM SEATING, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, FL
Hon. Mention    #436    GARDEN FANTASIA, Joanie Zeier Poole and Pam Levenhagen, Sun Prairie, WI


Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #504    KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA
Second                #528    CAMEO ROSE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD
Third                    #523    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Hon. Mention    #506    SPIN, Diane Dixon, Palermo, ME


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                     #612    SHELTER, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Second                #620    BROKEN, Ruth Montalvo, Madison Heights, MI
Third                    #632    SHADOW BOXING, Rebecca Smith, Rapid City, SD
Hon. Mention    #638    ALL THE COLORS IN THE BOX, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA


Wall Quilts – The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                     #706    TREE HOUSES, Kalamazoo Log Cabin Quilters – Art Quilt Group, Kalamazoo, MI
Second                #714    ART DECO, The Milwaukee Art Quilters, Milwaukee, WI
Third                    #709    ALONG THE BARN QUILT TRAIL, Piecefull Valley Quilters, Middleville, MI
Hon. Mention    #701    ZOOM IN, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN