AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2019 AQS QuiltWeek – Grand Rapids, MI Award Winners

ETERNAL BEAUTY by Sherry Reynolds

Best of Show
#118 ETERNAL BEAUTY,
Sherry Reynolds,
Laramie, WY

LITTLE ARTISTS by Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama

Best Wall Quilt Award
#531 LITTLE ARTISTS,
Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama,
Azumino, Nagano, Japan

 FLOWER FESTIVAL by Sachiko Chiba

Best Traditional Design Award
#306 FLOWER FESTIVAL,
Sachiko Chiba,
Morioka, Iwate, Japan

MARIE’S TREASURE by Marilyn Badger

Best Original Design Award
#202 MARIE’S TREASURE,
Marilyn Badger,
St. George, UT

PARADISE OF FLOWERS AND FOUNTAINS by Naomi Otomo

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#316 PARADISE OF FLOWERS AND FOUNTAINS,
Naomi Otomo,
Toda, Saitama, Japan

ABC FRIPPERY by Janet Stone

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#122 ABC FRIPPERY,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE by Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick

Best Movable Machine Workmanship Award
#226 DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE,
Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick,
Brookings, OR


Viewers’ Choice Award

ACADIA’S OWN: COBBLESTONE BRIDGE by Barbara Binotto

Viewers’ Choice Award
#408 ACADIA’S OWN: COBBLESTONE BRIDGE,
Barbara Binotto,
Island Falls, ME


Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #123 LADIES OF THE SEA, Shirley Tchou, Pepper Pike, OH
Second                 #108 MY AMERICAN TRAVELS ALBUM, Carla Gentry, Post Falls, ID
Third                     #109 RIGHT TO THE POINT, Patty Girvan, St. Augustine, FL
Hon. Mention  #101 WINDMILLS OF YOUR MIND, Mary Bauer, Crestwood, KY


Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #209 MY SECRET GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                 #232 SPOT ON!, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Third                     #227 MAGNIFICENT MILLIE, Mary Olson, Aumsville, OR
Hon. Mention  #230 WHIMSICAL WONDERS, C. Roseberry, Valrico, FL


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #322 BLUE BIRD OF THE HAPPINESS, Mie Totsu, Nagano, Nagano, Japan
Second                 #324 ESPALIER, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO
Third                     #305 ALWAYS AND FOREVER, Barb Broshous, Monument, CO
Hon. Mention  #317 WHEN EVERYONE’S HEART BLOOMS, Masako Sanada, Minamiboso, Chiba, Japan


Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                        #410 BLUE ANEMONE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                  #479 PLEASED TO MEET YOU…HOPE YOU GUESS MY NAME, Barbara Virtue, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Third                      #402 FEATHERS AND FROST, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Hon. Mention   #429 MIDNIGHT FANTASY #10, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA


Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #518 PERSISTENCE, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                  #510 ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN, Ceidys Butterworth, Frisco, TX
Third                      #501 HEART OF GOLD, Amy Allen, Hōnaunau, HI
Hon. Mention   #545 SPRING BOUQUET, Gordon Vogt, Louisville, KY


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                        #634 AT THE JUNCTION, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA
Second                  #626 THE MODERN DRUNK, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
Third                      #621 LIVING CORAL/DYING CORAL, Mary Menzer, Virginia Beach, VA
Hon. Mention   #610 ELECTRIC ELLIPSES #5, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA


The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                       #701 POP IT UP, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN
Second                 #704 SPIRALS, Journeys Thru Art, Port St. Lucie, FL
Third                     #703 IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN, Flying Geese Quilters Guild, Irvine, CA
Hon. Mention  #713 BEYOND THE GARDEN GATE, West Central Ohio Quilters Guild, Lima, OH


Thank You To Our Sponsors

SponsorsSponsors