AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2022 AQS QuiltWeek – Grand Rapids, MI Award Winners

SPANGLED by Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchison

Best of Show Award
#245 SPANGLED
Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchison
New Lenox, IL

MONKEYS IN MY HAIR (EVIE) by Deborah Hyde

Best Wall Quilt Award
#438 MONKEYS IN MY HAIR (EVIE)
Deborah Hyde
West Bloomfield, MI

RONDO by Sachiko Chiba

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#303 RONDO
Sachiko Chiba
Iwate, Japan

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY by Mary Bauer

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#102 BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Mary Bauer
Crestwood, KY

HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Movable Machine Workmanship Award
#536 HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Gorham, ME

LAVA by Katherine Jones

Best Original Design Award
#620 LAVA
Katherine Jones
Tasmania, Australia

ALL DRESSED UP WITH NOWHERE TO GO Katherine Jones

Best Traditional Design Award
#114 ALL DRESSED UP WITH NOWHERE TO GO
Katherine Jones
Tasmania, Australia

MONKEYS IN MY HAIR (EVIE) by Deborah Hyde

Viewer's Choice
#438 MONKEYS IN MY HAIR (EVIE)
Deborah Hyde
West Bloomfield, MI


Large Quilts – Stationary


First – #111 JOYFUL JAPAN, Pat Holly, Ann Arbor, MI
Second – #119 WITCHY GARDEN, Kyoko Ochiai, Tokyo, Japan
Third – #123 EWE TWO CRAZY LOVE BIRDS, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Hon. Mention – #122 AMISH CHOW CHOW, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA


Large Quilts – Movable


First – #235 A SUMMER CHRISTMAS, Gina Perkes-Tidwell & Mariya Waters, Payson, AZ
Second – #237 HARLEQUINADE, Beckey Prior, Henderson, TX
Third – #201 MIDNIGHT IN MOROCCO, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Hon. Mention  – #250 PENNY TREE, Ann Zemke, Indio, CA


Hand Quilted Quilts


First – #309 NOCTURNE, Mayumi Ishii, Saitama, Japan
Second – #312 PALPITATION, Mizue Matsuda, Saitama, Japan
Third – #315 MY SECRET GARDEN, Naomi Otomo, Saitama, Japan
Hon. – Mention #319 THE CROSSING, Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN


Wall Quilts – Stationary


First – #470 DISTANCE, Li Hui Yin, New Taipei City, Taiwan (Province of China)
Second – #461 TOO TIRED TO PLAY, David Taylor, Fort Collins, CO
Third – #405 I SEE YOU, Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI
Hon. Mention – #401 AN ENCHANTED REVERIE, Sindhu Aragam, Haryana, India


Wall Quilts – Movable


First – #532 AURORA, Kyra Reps, Northwood, IA
Second – #505 JINGLE JANGLE, Susan Chase, Madison Heights, MI
Third – #513 I CHOOSE JOY, Robyn Gragg, Lone Jack, MO
Hon. Mention – #529 THE LOBSTERMAN, Claudia Nicholson, Loudon, TN


Wall Quilts – Modern


First – #609 HOUSE OF CARDS, Karen Duling, Laingsburg, MI
Second – #611 ZIGZAGS & CIRCLES #7, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
Third – #630 RENEW ANEW, Elizabeth Ray, Bentonville, AR
Hon. Mention – #605 PAINTED MAGNOLIA, Catherine Butterworth, New South Wales, Australia


Ultimate Guild Challenge

First – #703 INSPIRED BY STAINED GLASS, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN
Second – #705 VINTAGE TRAVEL POSTERS, ThreadBenders Quilt Guild, Menomonee Falls, WI
Third – #701 WINTER WONDERLAND, Flying Geese Quilters Guild, Irvine, CA
Hon. Mention – #706 POSTCARDS FROM SPACE, Grand Rapids Modern Quilters, Grand Rapids, MI


Thank You To Our Sponsors