AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2014 AQS QuiltWeek – Lancaster, PA Award Winners

ElaTED by Ted Storm

Best of Show Award
#2-108 ElaTED,
Ted Storm,
‘s-Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

 

BIG BERTHA by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Bed Quilt Award
#2-201 BIG BERTHA,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, Maine

JOYFUL HEART by Aki Sakai

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#2-318 JOYFUL HEART,
Aki Sakai,
Hachiouji, Tokyo, Japan

A LETTER BIT OF BAALTIMORE by Janet Stone

Best Machine Workmanship Award
#2-448 A LETTER BIT OF BAALTIMORE,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, Kansas

ZEN GARDEN by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Longarm Workmanship Award
#2-506 ZEN GARDEN,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, Maine

BROKEN LADDER by Anne Hammond

Best Modern Quilt Award
#2-606 BROKEN LADDER,
Anne Hammond,
Silver Spring, Maryland

FEATHERS AND FARMS by Joanne Baeth

Best Wall Quilt Award
and
Viewer’s Choice
#2-401 FEATHERS AND FARMS,
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, Oregon


Bed Quilts – Hand Quilted

First                #2-104    SWEET FIFTEEN, Miyuki Hamaba, Sanda, Hyogo, Japan
Second       #2-102    SPIRIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS IN MY GARDEN, Helen Doyle, Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
Third               #2-103    GRANDMOTHER’S ROSE GARDEN, Donna Gilbert, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Hon. Mention  #2-105    THE RED ONE, Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, Maryland


Bed Quilts – Machine Quilted

First                #2-222    A TO Z FOR EWE AND ME, Janet Stone, Overland Park, Kansas
Second          #2-211    GREEN MILES, Peggy Kragnes, Felton, Minnesota
Third               #2-218    DRESDEN’S DILEMMA, Deborah Poole and Sharon Del Pino, Shelley, Idaho
Hon. Mention  #2-228    SUNSET, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, New Hampshire


Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted

First                #2-311    DREAMTIME, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Second          #2-322    MY VERSION OF A  PERSIAN, Christine Wickert, Penfield, New York
Third               #2-320    TATTED HEARTS, Cheryl See, Ashburn, Virginia
Hon. Mention  #2-316    BALTIMORE ALBUM TRIBUTE, Jackie Perry, Marion, Virginia


Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                #2-441    FIRE IN THE SKY 2, Sherry Reynolds, Laramie, Wyoming
Second          #2-408    FLOODED, Tanya Brown, Sunnyvale, California
Third               #2-444    CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, Florida
Hon. Mention  #2-427    RUSTY BLOOMS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, Pennsylvania


Wall Quilts – Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted

First                 #2-527    RED VELVET, Lisa Calle, Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Second           #2-521    CHRIST IN GOLD, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, South Dakota
Third               #2-533    THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Hon. Mention  #2-515    WHETSTONES AND STARS, Carolyn Rider, Portsmouth, Ohio


Wall Quilts – Modern

First                 #2-601    SHERBERT AT THE BEACH, Stacey Day, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Second           #2-608    FLIGHT PATTERNS, Joni Morgan, Danville, Kentucky
Third               #2-610    SILK CONSTRUCTION, Carole Sorrell, Auckland, New Zealand
Hon. Mention  #2-602    UP THE WALL, Paige Alexander, Easley, South Carolina