AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2016 AQS QuiltWeek – Lancaster, PA Award Winners

END OF THE SPIN by Melissa Sobotka

Best of Show Award
#725 END OF THE SPIN,
Melissa Sobotka,
Richardson, TX

QUILT NOIR by Shirley Gisi

Best Wall Quilt Award
#412 QUILT NOIR,
Shirley Gisi,
Colorado Springs, CO

MACKINTOSH ROSE by Tim Latimer

Best Use of Color Award
#313 MACKINTOSH ROSE,
Tim Latimer,
Lansing, MI

ARANDANO by Marilyn Badger

Best Original Design Award
#501 ARANDANO,
Marilyn Badger,
St. George, UT

BEN’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN by Barbara Korengold

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#312 BEN’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN,
Barbara Korengold,
Chevy Chase, MD

WHY NOT? by Angela Petrocelli

Best Home Machine Workmanship Award
#113 WHY NOT?,
Angela Petrocelli,
Prescott Valley, AZ

BOUQUET ROYALE by Margaret Solomon Gunn

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Award
#214 BOUQUET ROYALE,
Margaret Solomon Gunn,
Gorham, ME


Viewer’s Choice Award

#416 SLEEP, PRAY, SCREAM,
Flora Joy,
Johnson City, Tennessee


Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted       

First                     #120    BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
Second                #112    BIRDS FLY…, Barbara E. Lies, Wheaton, IL
Third                    #119    WEIGHED IN THE BALANCE, Marilyn Smith, Columbia, MO
Hon. Mention    #111    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA


Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #230    828 VALENCE ST., Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD
Second                #229    MY BRUNETTE WHIG, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Third                    #202    FREE FALLIN’, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH
Hon. Mention    #207    SHOWER OF ROSES, Donna Derstadt, Libertyville, IL


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                     #321    SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY
Second                #305    WINTER GARDEN, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA
Third                    #318    MELINOPHAN, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany
Hon. Mention    #303    SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL


Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #404    A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                #420    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
Third                    #431    CAPTAIN KIMO, Nancy Sterett Martin, Owensboro, KY
Hon. Mention    #425    THE SONGBIRDS’ GARDEN DUET, Joyce Paterson, Ukiah, CA


Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #509    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Second                #506    AUTUMN’S SURRENDER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Third                    #507    REBORN, Molly Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA
Hon. Mention    #511    BLUE DANUBE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD


Wall Quilts – Crazy Quilts

First                      #605    MY ANNIVERSARY, Mariko Miwa, Musashino-city, Tokyo, Japan
Second                #601    VICTORIAN TRANSFORMATION, Allie Aller, Washougal, WA
Third                    #604    ACROSS THE DARKENED SKY, Kim Loar, Lancaster, PA
Hon. Mention    #606    TRUST THE MAGIC, Betty Pillsbury, Middleburgh, NY


Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster

First                      #721    A LONG WAY FROM HOME, Amy Pabst, LeRoy, WV
Second                 #716    IMPERIAL MAJESTY, Donna James, Nelson, British Columbia, Canada
Third                    #708    SPANISH ARCHES, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI
Hon. Mention    #704    WHO WAS ALICE?, Julie Burkey, Landenberg, PA