AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

2017 AQS QuiltWeek – Lancaster, PA Award Winners

AZTEC SUNSET by Linda Roy

Best of Show
#321 AZTEC SUNSET,
Linda Roy,
Knoxville, TN

STICK WITH ME KID by Jan Berg-Rezmer

Best Wall Quilt Award
#703 STICK WITH ME KID,
Jan Berg-Rezmer,
Gladwin, MI

GARDEN PARTY #2 by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry

Best Use of Color Award
#411 GARDEN PARTY #2,
Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry,
Port Townsend, WA

MOONFLOWER by Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally

Best Original Design Award
#217 MOONFLOWER,
Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally,
Tehachapi, CA

MY SWEET HOUSE WITH KIRARA by Ayako Kawakami

Best Hand Workmanship Award
#314 MY SWEET HOUSE WITH KIRARA,
Ayako Kawakami,
Funabashi, Chiba, Japan

 COUNTRY ROADS by Joanne Baeth

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship Award
#601 COUNTRY ROADS,
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, OR

INTO THE WESTWARD SUN by Bethanne Nemesh

Best Movable Machine Workmanship Award
#229 INTO THE WESTWARD SUN,
Bethanne Nemesh,
Allentown, PA


Viewers’ Choice Award

BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE by Karen Turnbull

#123 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE,
Karen Turnbull,
Laguna Niguel, CA


Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #122    EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Second               
#124    WINTER FIELDS, Cynthia L. Vogt, Kennewick, WA
Third                    #101    AUTUMN NIGHT FANTASY, Makiko Aoki, Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Hon. Mention #115    A SHARED DESTINY, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Murrysville, PA


Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #231    BARBARA’S CIRCLE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR
Second                 #203    THE BIG BANG, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH
Third                     #209    FEATHERATION 2BLU, Lyn Crump, Withcott, Queensland, Australia
Hon. Mention  #214    REFLECTIONS OF CAPE TOWN, Cynthia England, Dickinson, TX


Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #313    BABY BLUES, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Second                #308    CRAZY BIRDS, Donna Douglass, Apollo Beach, FL
Third                    #325    FUN AND FANCY, Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA
Hon. Mention #310    STRIPE TEASE, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA


Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #431    THE VENETIAN, Jan Soules, Elk Grove, CA
Second                #406    BEAUTY IS IN THE BLUES, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Third                    #418    MAGICAL TOYS, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN
Hon. Mention #410    WHEN I’M 64, Diane J. Evans, Schenectady, NY


Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #504    IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN 5, Simone de Haan, Beverwijk, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Second                 #518    TUSCANY VILLAGE, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Third                     #519    SILK ROAD SAMPLER, Melissa Sobotka, Richardson, TX
Hon. Mention  #507    AN EARLY SPRING DAY, Noriko Endo, Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan


Wall Quilts – Landscape

First                       #608    SUMMER SOLSTICE, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Second                 #613    DREAM HOUSES 2, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA
Third                     #610    Z IS FOR ZINNIA, C IS FOR COSMOS, Kathie R. Kerler, Portland, OR
Hon. Mention  #607    THE CANYON, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO


Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster Quilt Contest

First                        #706    MY LITTLE ENCHANTED COMPASS, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Sevilla, Spain
Second                 #721    EMBERS, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, CO
Third                     #711    KINETIC BEAUTY, Shelley Doyal, Geneva, FL
Hon. Mention #718    BETWEEN THE LINES, Wilma Moss, Sulphur Springs, TX


Thank You To Our Sponsors

SponsorsSponsors