AQS QuiltWeek

Congratulations Winners

MUTTONS & BUTTONS & PEARLS, OH MY! by Janet Stone

Janome America Best of Show
#521 MUTTONS & BUTTONS & PEARLS, OH MY!,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

REMINISCENCE by Mariko Takeda

AQS Best Hand Workmanship Award
#338 REMINISCENCE,
Mariko Takeda,
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

ETERNAL BEAUTY by Sherry Reynolds

BERNINA of America Best Stationary
Machine Workmanship Award

#109 ETERNAL BEAUTY,
Sherry Reynolds,
Laramie, WY

SEASONS OF LIFE by Sandra Mollon and Kris Spray

APQS Best Movable Machine
Workmanship Award

#228 SEASONS OF LIFE,
Sandra Mollon and Kris Spray,
Valley Springs, CA

DANCE OF THE TWIRLY GIRLS by Andrea Brokenshire

Hobbs Bonded Fibers
Best Wall Quilt Award

#1305 DANCE OF THE TWIRLY GIRLS,
Andrea Brokenshire,
Round Rock, TX

CIRCUIT TRAINING by Philippa Naylor

AccuQuilt Best Miniature
Quilt Award

#1616 CIRCUIT TRAINING,
Philippa Naylor,
Beverley East Yorkshire,
E Riding of Yorkshire, United Kingdom

SEWING IS BELEAFING by Christine Wickert

Coats & Clark Best Wall Hand
Workmanship Award

#1012 SEWING IS BELEAFING,
Christine Wickert,
Penfield, NY

SIGN, SEALED, AND DELIVERED by Sheila Gaquin

Brother International Corporation Best Wall
Stationary Machine Workmanship Award

#1114 SIGN, SEALED, AND DELIVERED,
Sheila Gaquin,
Deer Harbor, WA

MAGNETIC ATTRACTION by Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison

Handi Quilter Best Wall Movable
Machine Workmanship Award

#1217 MAGNETIC ATTRACTION,
Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison,
New Lenox, IL


Nancy Ann Sobel Award of Merit in Hand Quilting

THE DAYS SPENT WITH BALTIMORE by Toshiko Imai

#411 THE DAYS SPENT WITH BALTIMORE,
Toshiko Imai,
Sagamihara, Kagawa, Japan


Judges’ Recognition Award

INGLE BELLS by Antonia Hering, Hoorn

BERNINA of America Q Series–
Longarm Judges’ Recognition Award –
Kimberly Einmo

#410 JINGLE BELLS,
Antonia Hering, Hoorn,
Noord-Holland, Netherlands

CIRCLE JUBILEE by Becky McDaniel

BERNINA of America Q Series–
Longarm Judges’ Recognition Award –
Scott Murkin

#325 CIRCLE JUBILEE,
Becky McDaniel,
Laguna Niguel, CA

RACE TO THE SUMMIT by Brigitte Villeneuve

BERNINA of America Q Series–
Longarm Judges’ Recognition Award –
Donna Wilder

#1131 RACE TO THE SUMMIT,
Brigitte Villeneuve,
Jonquière, Quebec, Canada


Viewers’ Choice Award

MARIE’S TREASURE by Marilyn Badger

Country Heritage Tours
Viewers’ Choice Award

#602 MARIE’S TREASURE,
Marilyn Badger,
St. George, UT

ON THIN ICE by Deb Crine

Country Heritage Tours
Viewers’ Choice Award

#1309 ON THIN ICE,
Deb Crine,
Marco Island, FL


LARGE QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Husqvarna Viking

1ST     #102 FROM THE INSIDE OUT, Catherine Butterworth, Lindfield, New South Wales, Australia
2ND   #110 OH BE JOYFUL!, Cindy Seitz-Krug, Overgaard, AZ
3RD   #111 RAINBOW OF HOPE, Simone Steuxner, Sveg, Sweden
HM     #104 RAINBOW KALEIDOSCOPES, Dorinda Evans and Ingrid Whitcher, Madison, MS


LARGE QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Locksmith Lizzie

1ST     #236 SPOT ON!, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
2ND   #231 YOUR PLACE OR MINE, Marva-Lee Otos, Ketchikan, AK
3RD   #207 MOONLIGHT GARDEN, Sherry Durbin, Burnsville, NC
HM     #227 PANDEMONIUM, Susan Minchow, Pleasant Dale, NE


LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Gammill Quilting Machines

1ST     #302 TABER-WELBORN FAMILY TREE QUILT, Sue Atlas, Lakeside, CA
2ND   #314 ANNIVERSARY, Michiyo Hashimoto, Seto, Aichi, Japan
3RD   #333 RUFFLED ROSES, Kim Radabaugh, Twin Falls, ID
HM     #330 MOTHER DAUGHTER QUILT, Karen Penrod and Jennifer Benne, Parma, MI


HAND QUILTED QUILTS: sponsored by Rotary Club of Paducah

1ST     #414 PAST AND FUTURE MEET, Noriko Kido, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
2ND   #403 FLOWER FESTIVAL, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan
3RD   #401 RUBY WEDDING ANNIVERSARY, Harumi Asada, Higashiura, Chita, Aichi, Japan
HM     #438 ESPALIER, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO


WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Baby Lock USA

1ST     #505 REFLECTIONS OF LOVE, Jennifer Horsford, Proserpine, Queensland, Australia
2ND   #519 FARM MARKET BLOOMS, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA
3RD   #510 TRANQUIL SPACES 3, Loretta Painter, Norris, TN
HM     #512 CELTIC MIGRATION, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ


WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Juki America, Inc.

1ST     #602 MARIE’S TREASURE, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
2ND   #606 MY SECRET GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
3RD   #619 IN FULL BLOOM, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
HM     #610 MEMORIES, Joyce Hite and Patricia Hechler, Springboro, OH


WALL QUILTS: Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Elna USA

1ST     #701 SEA BREEZE, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
2ND   #708 LITTLE ARTISTS, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
3RD   #703 STEPPING UP, Pat Durbin, Arcata, CA
HM     #706 SAN FRANCISCO FIREBOAT, Diane Long, Lena, IL


WALL QUILTS: Modern Quilts sponsored by Statler by Gammill

1ST     #813 VIBRATO, Carolina Oneto, Colina, Región Metropolitana, Chile
2ND   #814 THE MODERN DRUNK, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
3RD   #807 BLACK STARS, Mary Lorenz, Austin, TX
HM     #811 MIGRATION PATTERNS, Susan Mogan, Mobile, AL


GROUP QUILTS: sponsored by ABM International

1ST     #910 LA VIE EN ROSE, Mie Yamada & 7 Amigas, Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan
2ND   #903 2 DEGREES CELSIUS, BeeSewcial, Denver, CO
3RD   #912 PUA ALOHA, Mutsuko & 11 Friends, Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
HM     #918 COME DANCE WITH ME, The Quilting Page, Apple Valley, MN


SMALL WALL QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Martelli Enterprises

1ST     #1003 THE SUM OF ODD INTEGERS, Elaine Krajenke Ellison, Sarasota, FL
2ND   #1010 LIFE OF SUNBONNET GIRLS, Michiko Takahashi, Hadano, Kanagawa, Japan
3RD   #1008 SARMIENTITE, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany
HM     #1001 BERRY PATCH WORK, Pam Beal, Mass City, MI


SMALL WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Koala Cabinets

1ST     #1129 PROTECTING THE FLAME, Sandi Snow, Lutz, FL
2ND   #1112 MORNING RAIN, Sarah Entsminger, Ashburn, VA
3RD   #1113 MIDNIGHT FANTASY #10, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
HM     #1118 COPPER ENAMEL AMMONITE, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO


SMALL WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Pro-Stitcher

1ST     #1204 SEE THE LEAVES FOR THE TREE, Marilyn Farquhar, Heidelberg, Ontario, Canada
2ND   #1203 RED ROSEWORK, Michaela Byrne, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
3RD   #1213 BUBBLE BALLET, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany
HM     #1214 TIC-TAC-OH!, Maria Shell, Anchorage, AK


SMALL WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by PFAFF

1ST     #1331 IS SHE READY YET?, Heidi Proffetty, Bridgewater, MA
2ND   #1309 ON THIN ICE, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
3RD   #1327 SPRING HARMONY, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
HM     #1301 HOLIDAY HOUSES, Jan Lee Asmann, Okemos, MI


SMALL WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Horn of America

1ST     #1411 HAND IN HAND, Taeko Ito, Ogaki, Gifu, Japan
2ND   #1428 SPLAT!, Dawn Siden, Somers, MT
3RD   #1403 ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN, Ceidys Butterworth, Frisco, TX
HM     #1419 SUNNY PLACE, Masayo Niimi, Kasugai, Aichi, Japan


SMALL WALL QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Superior Threads

1ST     #1517 THE SPRINTER, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany
2ND   #1514 PLAIN AND SIMPLE, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
3RD   #1501 THE JUMP, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Spain
HM     #1503 CHAMELEON—THE EYES HAVE IT, Rhonda S. Denney, Canon City, CO


MINIATURE QUILTS: Baby Lock Crown Jewel and Tiara

1ST     #1613 PLAYTIME, Joanne Love, Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
2ND   #1618 TIGHT PINEAPPLE, Amy Pabst, Le Roy, WV
3RD   #1611 HIBISCUS BOUQUET, Naomi Iida, Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan
HM    #1615 ANY SCRAP WILL DO, Carolyn Bucklin Mullins, Daniels, WV
HM    #1621 GHOST TOWN OF ST. ELMO, Sharon L. Schlotzhauer, Monument, CO


Thank You To Our Sponsors